4.5. SR 03-15-2004MEMORANDUM
TO:
Mayor and City Council
FROM:
Personnel Committee
Joan Schmidt Dave Potvin
Bruce West Lori Johnson
DATE:
March 12, 2004
SUBJECT: Consider Personnel Committee Recommendations
Item 4.5.
The Personnel Committee received a request to again review the proposed park and
recreation director position description to determine where it fits in the City's pay plan. In
addition to the park and recreation director position, there are a few other positions that
have been reviewed by the Committee but have not been presented to the Council for
formal approval; those positions have been included in this memo for Council consideration.
Further, there are several positions currently under revie~v that will be coming to the Council
for approval in the next few months. Those are listed at the end of the memo for
informational purposes only.
Below is a list of the positions reviewed, the reason for the review, and the Committee's
recommendation for each position. For your reference, background information on how the
positions are revie~ved by the Committee is attached.
Recommendations requiring Council action:
Position Reviewed
Reason
Committee Recommendation(s)
· Park & Recreation Director New
Pay grade 7E; $53,569.96 to $70,494.42
Exact point value to be determined after
a job analysis questionnaire (jAQ) is
completed
jAQ to be completed after employee has been
in position for one year
Additional comments:
The Personnel Committee also reviewed this position in 2001; however, no action xvas taken
at that time because the position was not yet approved by the Council. The Committee's
recommendation in this memo is based on the position description recently approved by the
Park and Recreation Commission. In addition, the Committee reviewed the PDI job
description and benchmark point value for this position as well as reviewing data from other
cities. (PDI is the name of the job evaluation system used by the City.) The current
recommendation of pay grade 7E is identical to the Committee's recommendation made in
2001. At that time the Committee's expressed concerns about the positions that will be
supervised by the park and recreation director; those concerns remain and will need to be
addressed. Several of these positions are now department head positions but may become
division head positions when the park and recreation director is hired. As a result, there may
be a substantial change in job duties to some positions. The Committee is interested in
input from the Council how to address these positions.
· Building Maintenance Asst. New
Pay grade 8; $13.60/hr. to $19.33/hr.
Exact point value to be determined after
a job analysis questionnaire 0^O.) is
completed
jAQ to be completed after employee has been
in position for one year
· Building Maintenance New Pay grade 9; $14.31/hr. to $20.35/hr.
Supervisor (Interim adjustment until final review is
complete)
Exact point value to be determined after
a job analysis questionnaire 0AQ) is
completed
jAQ currently being completed by Gary Lore
Additional comments:
Gary Lore transferred to the building maintenance supervisor position in 2003 from a
maintenance 1 position. Therefore, he is currently classified at pay grade 8. Although the
Committee does not make pay recommendations, the Committee feels that a pay adjustment
may be appropriate now that an assistant is being hired. The pay review/adjustment could
be made when the final pay grade for the building maintenance supervisor position is
determined or when the building maintenance assistant is hired.
.City. Prosecutor
One Year
Review
jAQ completed by Chris Johnson
Original Pay Grade 9E
Original Point Value - not assigned
Recommended point value 104
Recommended Pay Grade 9E
Positions currently under review with no Council action required:
Position Under Review
Environmental Technician
IT Coordinator
Legal Secretary
Payroll Clerk
Ice Arena Maintenance Supervisor
Building Inspector
Lead Building Inspector
Lead Plumbing Inspector
Reason
One year review
One year revie~v
One year review
Significant change in job duties
Significant change in job duties
Council request
Council request
Council request
Finally, Lori Johnson will be present at Monday's meeting to address any questions you may
have about the Committee's recommendations. If you need additional information or have
questions prior to the meeting, you may contact any member of the Committee.
Action Requested
The Council is asked to consider the Personnel Committee recommendations as listed
above. Action may be taken individually on each position with individual motions or one
motion may be made to approve all recommendations if the Council is in agreement with
the Committee's recommendations.
I ver
MEMORANDUM
TO:
FROM:
DATE:
SUBJECT:
Michele McPherson
Personnel Committee - Sandy Peine, Dave Potvin, Bruce West, Lori
Johnson
April 3, 2002
Park and Recreation Director
As requested, the Personnel Committee has reviewed the proposed Park and Recreation
Director position to determine its placement in the City's pay structure. The Committee's
review was based on the proposed position description and the assumption that the Park
and Recreation Director will have responsibility for all aspects of the City's park and
recreation programs including park maintenance and planning as well as direct oversight of
the recreation, ice arena, and senior citizen departments. Minimum requirements for this
position include a bachelor's degree in a related field and five years of demonstrated
experience. Data from other cities was also used to determine where this position should fit
into the City's pay plan.
Based on the above information, the Committee recommends that this position fall in pay
grade 7E (currently $50,494.83 to $66,447.75 per year). Consistent with past practice, the
Committee did not assign a point value and recommends that the position be reviewed
within one year of being filled.
The Committee will present its recommendation to the City Council for consideration once
this position has been approved. Of course, any changes made to the position description
prior to final approval will need to be reviewed by the Personnel Committee to ensure that
the Committee's recommendation reflects the changes.
Finally, the Committee also discussed, at length, the fact that other positions will be affected
by the addition of this new department head position. Any current supervisory or
department head position that will be supervised by the park and recreation director and
possibly the positions currently overseeing other duties that will be transferred to the park
and recreation director may have corresponding changes made to their position descriptions.
The Committee did not attempt to determine what those changes may be or how they would
affect current employees, but wanted everyone to be aware of this issue so it can be
addressed.
PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OVERVIEW
POSITION VALUE/POINT RANKING
Point Rankings are based on three components:
o Complexity of tasks 40%
o Importance* 30%
o Unfavorable conditions 30%
*Importance of the position to the City as a whole and within the
department
The following are NOT considered when determining Point Rankings:
o Educational requirements of position
o Education level of employee
o Department staff size or number of employees supervised
o Size of department budget
o Employee longevity
o Employee performance
WHEN IS A POSITION REVIEWED?
One of the following criteria must be met before the PC will consider reviewing a
position:
o Substantial change in job duties.
· Employee's department head must submit the review request.
o New position.
o Department head position with new employee in position.
o Council request.
WHAT ROLE DOES PC PLAY IN DETERMINING POINT VALUE?
· PC determines if position meets criteria for review.
· PC determines if a job analysis questionnaire (JAQ) needs to be completed or if the
position profile can be adjusted.
· PC sends information to consulting firm.
o Consulting firm uses computer program developed by Control Data.
o MAMA (an association of metro cities) developed the point values for each
task based on input from many city employees in each position.
o Consulting fm-n sends back a position profile and point value.
· PC reviews position profile for accuracy.
· PC recommends point value to Council.
· PC respects confidentiality of employee issues at all times.