91-028 RES
720 Dodge Avenue, Elk River, Minnesota 55330
(612) 441-2324
-
ElI(
River
Police Department
RESOLUTION 91- 28
RESOLUTION FOR THE CITY OF ELK RIVER
A RESOLUTION RECOGNIZING MAY 12-18 AS
BIKE SAFETY WEEK
WHEREAS: The Elk River Police Department instructs the youth in
the Elk River community regarding operation of bicycles
in a safe and proper manner; and
WHEREAS: The Elk River Police Department promotes the importance
of proper bicycle operation by means of classroom
instruction and practical exercises; and
WHEREAS: The Elk River Police Department promotes the licensing of
all bicycles in the community; and
e
WHEREAS: The Elk River Police Department promotes and encourages
proper bike safety by hosting an annual program known as
the "Bike Rodeo"; and
WHEREAS: The Elk River Police Department through the program "Bike
Rodeo," gives the youth in the Elk River community the
opportunity to (1) learn about proper and safe use of
bicycles, (2) participate in and complete courses
involving handling their bicycles through obstacle
courses, and (3) license their personal bicycles.
NOW, THEREFORE, I, James Tralle, Mayor of the City of Elk River,
Minnesota, do hereby proclaim the week of May 12th, 1991
as:
BIKE SAFETY WEEK
Passed and adopted by the City Council of the City of Elk River
this 6th day of May, 1991.
-L~rr-~
~ James A. Tralle, Mayor .
ATTEST:
e